🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

Penguins vs. Utah

Which venue prices "Penguins vs. Utah" best? Direct comparison of Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair and Smarkets.

Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 4.5 100% Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 5.5 100% Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 6.5 100% Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 7.5 100% Volume: $112K Liquidity: $87K Closes: 20 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Penguins vs. Utah

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi Alternative) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 4.5100%
Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 5.5100%
Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 6.5100%
Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 7.5100%
Penguins vs. Utah0%
Spread -1.50%

Market context

Penguins vs. Utah — current market-implied probability: 100%. In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for October 19 at 9:00PM ET: If the Penguins win, the market will resolve to "Penguins". If the Utah win, the market will resolve to "Utah". If the game is postpone…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 4.5 at 100% for "Penguins vs. Utah".

Penguins vs. Utah: O/U 4.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $112K.

Methodology

We read Penguins vs. Utah from four platform perspectives: Polymarket (on-chain CLOB), Kalshi (CFTC-regulated exchange), Betfair Exchange (sports book exchange), Smarkets (peer-to-peer betting exchange). Polymarket's live mid is the canonical probability; the side-by-side columns benchmark fees, KYC, settlement currency and deposit rails so you can choose the venue that fits your jurisdiction and trade size.

Resolution & payout

Settlement is the biggest difference between the four platforms: Polymarket on-chain in USDC (instant), Kalshi USD via CFTC (T+1), Betfair and Smarkets in local currency via bank withdrawal (T+1 to T+3). On-chain settlement clears in minutes — the fastest payout path of the four.

FAQ

Polymarket vs Kalshi — which is better?
Depends on your location. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated, US-only with full KYC. Polymarket is global, on-chain, no KYC up to $1,500. Polymarket has ~10x higher liquidity but higher regulatory risk.
What does Polymarket cost vs Kalshi?
Polymarket: 0% fees, only Polygon network costs (~$0.01/trade). Kalshi: up to 7% per trade plus spread. For high-frequency traders, Polymarket is dramatically cheaper.
Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
What about Smarkets as an alternative?
Smarkets is a UK betting exchange with a lower default commission (2%) than Betfair. Liquidity on political markets is below Polymarket, comparable to Kalshi. Geo-blocked in many jurisdictions.
Which platform supports Klarna/SOFORT?
Directly: none. Polymarket accepts only USDC on Polygon. Kalshi Alternative offers a fiat on-ramp via Klarna or SOFORT (DE/AT/CH) and converts internally to USDC for the Polymarket order book. T+1 processing.
and

Trade Penguins vs. Utah on Kalshi Alternative

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports